Jump to content

The Stable: Difference between revisions

From Worm Wiki
MugaSofer (talk | contribs)
added power breakdown
Tag: visualeditor
FossilLord (talk | contribs)
mNo edit summary
Tag: visualeditor-wikitext
 
(11 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
<includeonly>{{stub}}<!-- remove this only when the page is complete --></includeonly>
{{Sequel}}
{{Infobox team
| leader =
| allies =
}}
 
The '''Stáj''', also known as '''the Stable''' or '''the Foul and the Fair''',<ref name=":0">'''♦  Topic: [EUJPR]  Relationship Entanglement in Cluster-Triggers – 2005'''<br>'''In:  Boards ► Parahuman Science'''<br>'''Jr_Max'''<br>Posted on : February 18th, 2005<br>br> '''[Translation]''' Colloquially known as the kill/kiss dynamic, in cluster-triggers, there is a very high tendency toward passionate relationships, either hostility or partnership.  Clusters have a 40% chance of one member murdering another, rising to a 50% chance when including attempted murder<br>br>[...]<br>br>The most dramatic case in recent memory is the Stáj, also known as the Stable, or the Foul and the Fair.  The Good Ox was turned into a grisly display - [https://parahumans.wordpress.com/2017/10/28/glow-worm-p-4/ Excerpt] from [[Glow-worm P.4]]</ref> were a [[Multitrigger]] group that formed into two opposing teams.
The '''Stáj''', also known as '''the Stable''' or '''the Foul and the Fair''',<ref name=":0">'''♦  Topic: [EUJPR]  Relationship Entanglement in Cluster-Triggers – 2005'''<br>'''In:  Boards ► Parahuman Science'''<br>'''Jr_Max'''<br>Posted on : February 18th, 2005<br>br> '''[Translation]''' Colloquially known as the kill/kiss dynamic, in cluster-triggers, there is a very high tendency toward passionate relationships, either hostility or partnership.  Clusters have a 40% chance of one member murdering another, rising to a 50% chance when including attempted murder<br>br>[...]<br>br>The most dramatic case in recent memory is the Stáj, also known as the Stable, or the Foul and the Fair.  The Good Ox was turned into a grisly display - [https://parahumans.wordpress.com/2017/10/28/glow-worm-p-4/ Excerpt] from [[Glow-worm P.4]]</ref> were a [[Multitrigger]] group that formed into two opposing teams.
==Goals and Methods==
==Goals and Methods==
Like many multitriggers, they suffered from [[Kill/Kiss]] syndrome toward the others in their multitrigger; each pair was very close to each other, but filled with animosity toward the other pair.
Like many multitriggers, they suffered from [[Kill/Kiss]] syndrome toward the others in their multi-trigger; each pair was very close to each other, but filled with animosity toward the other pair.


The two groups were on opposite "sides". The Fair cooperated with scientists, submitting to power testing and interviews, but the Foul refused.<ref>Discussion of dynamic.  Fair & foul on opposite sides post-trigger.  Only fair provided answers & allowed power testing, rest has to be inferred.  -  [[Glow-worm P.4]]</ref> This seems to suggest that the Fair were probably heroes and the Foul supervillains.
The two groups were on opposite "sides". The Fair cooperated with scientists, submitting to power testing and interviews, but the Foul refused.<ref>Discussion of dynamic.  Fair & foul on opposite sides post-trigger.  Only fair provided answers & allowed power testing, rest has to be inferred.  -  [[Glow-worm P.4]]</ref> This seems to suggest that the Fair were probably heroes and the Foul supervillains.
==Members==
==Members==
===The Fair===
===The Fair===
Line 28: Line 21:
|Ramfair 
|Ramfair 
|
|
# Emotion affecting chant,  
# Emotion affecting chant,
# Increased size
# Increased size
# Some ability to heal very recent damage of others listening to the chant or touching them
# Some ability to heal very recent damage of others listening to the chant or touching them
# Could concentrate to perform giant leaps
# Could concentrate to perform giant leaps
|}
|}
===The Foul===
===The Foul===
{| class="mw-collapsible  wikitable" border="1"
{| class="mw-collapsible  wikitable" border="1"
Line 41: Line 33:
|Foulcock
|Foulcock
|
|
# Flight with build-up of speed over time; could transfer built-up speed to others with a touch, sacrificing speed for high-impact blows.   
# Flight with build-up of speed over time; could transfer built-up speed to others with a touch, sacrificing speed for high-impact blows. 
# Increased agility
# Increased agility
# Deafening shrieks
# Deafening shrieks
Line 49: Line 41:
|
|
# Could swell into a flesh bubble with fast recovery/personal mutations if not ‘popped’ in time.
# Could swell into a flesh bubble with fast recovery/personal mutations if not ‘popped’ in time.
# Some strength & size increase, but slower while grown.   
# Some strength & size increase, but slower while grown. 
# Ability to ‘roll’ with incoming impacts, as if turning into a boulder.
# Ability to ‘roll’ with incoming impacts, as if turning into a boulder.
# Could make a guttural noise to "turn off" others’ brains momentarily, interrupting their thoughts.
# Could make a guttural noise to "turn off" others’ brains momentarily, interrupting their thoughts.
|}
|}
==History==
==History==
 
===Background===
=== Background ===
The Stable triggered together, and rapidly split into two opposing teams.<ref name=":1">'''Case Study #2''': Fowl & Fair (foreign capes, names that follow are badly translated)<br>[...]<br>Discussion of dynamic.  Fair & foul on opposite sides post-trigger.  Only fair provided answers & allowed power testing, rest has to be inferred.  Handouts.<br>Some discussion of trigger event (see '''slides''' for images), some discussion of resulting ‘package’.  Powers for each individual distinct but play off each other in semi-complementary way.  Reflective of personality?  Or ‘guiding hand’ principle? - [[Glow-worm P.4]]</ref>
The Stable triggered together, and rapidly split into two opposing teams.


Although not explicit, it seems likely that their powers were divided as follows:
Although not explicit, it seems likely that their powers were divided as follows:
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed wikitable" border="1"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed wikitable" border="1"
|+Powers Breakdown
|-
! scope="col" |Name:
! scope="col" |Name:
! scope="col" |Enhancement
! scope="col" |Enhancement
Line 68: Line 59:
! scope="col" |Bio
! scope="col" |Bio
|-
|-
|Oxfair
|'''''Oxfair'''''
| '''Enhanced size, strength, speed, agility'''
| '''Enhanced size, strength, speed, agility'''
| Deafening roar
| Deafening roar
Line 74: Line 65:
| Pain resistance/faster healing
| Pain resistance/faster healing
|-
|-
|Ramfair 
|'''''Ramfair'''''
| Increased size
| Increased size
| '''Emotion affecting chant'''
| '''Emotion affecting chant'''
Line 80: Line 71:
| Some ability to heal very recent damage of others listening to the chant or touching them
| Some ability to heal very recent damage of others listening to the chant or touching them
|-
|-
|Foulcock
|'''''Foulcock'''''
| Increased agility
| Increased agility
| Deafening shrieks
| Deafening shrieks
| '''Flight with build-up of speed over time; could transfer built-up speed to others with a touch, sacrificing speed for high-impact blows.''' 
| '''Flight with build-up of speed over time; could transfer built-up speed to others with a touch.'''
| Fast recovery of smaller wounds (scratches yes, no recovery of larger wounds).
| Fast recovery of smaller wounds (scratches yes, no recovery of larger wounds).
|-
|-
|Foulpig 
|'''''Foulpig'''''
| Some strength & size increase, but slower while grown.   
| Some strength & size increase, but slower while grown. 
| Could make a guttural noise to "turn off" others’ brains momentarily, interrupting their thoughts.
| Could make a guttural noise to "turn off" others’ brains momentarily, interrupting their thoughts.
| Ability to ‘roll’ with incoming impacts, as if turning into a boulder.
| Ability to ‘roll’ with incoming impacts, as if turning into a boulder.
| '''Could swell into a flesh bubble with fast recovery/personal mutations if not ‘popped’ in time.'''
| '''Could swell into a flesh bubble with fast recovery/personal mutations if not ‘popped’ in time.'''
|}
|}
At some point, Oxfair was "turned into a grisly display".<ref name=":0" />


At some point, Oxfair was "turned into a grisly display".
In 2005, they were mentioned in the article "Relationship Entanglement in Cluster-Triggers" as the most dramatic case of the [[Kiss/Kill]] dynamic in recent history.<ref name=":0" />
 
In 2005, they were mentioned in the article "Relationship Entanglement in Cluster-Triggers" as the most dramatic case of the [[Kiss/Kill]] dynamic in recent history.<ref name=":0" />
 
In 2009, they were used as a case study in Professor Spinky's Parahumans 303 class.<ref name=":1"><strong>Case Study #2</strong>: Fowl & Fair (foreign capes, names that follow are badly translated)<br>
[...]
Discussion of dynamic.  Fair & foul on opposite sides post-trigger.  Only fair provided answers & allowed power testing, rest has to be inferred.  Handouts.
Some discussion of trigger event (see <strong>slides</strong> for images), some discussion of resulting ‘package’.  Powers for each individual distinct but play off each other in semi-complementary way.  Reflective of personality?  Or ‘guiding hand’ principle? - [[Glow-worm P.4]]
</ref>


In 2009, they were used as a case study in Professor Spinky's Parahumans 303 class.<ref name=":1"/>
===Post-[[Gold Morning]]===
===Post-[[Gold Morning]]===
Although the originals were lost, references to the group were preserved in the restored Parahumans Online archives, where they were viewed by user [[of5]] while searching for details on multitriggers.<ref>[[Glow-worm P.4]]</ref>
Although the originals were lost, references to the group were preserved in the restored Parahumans Online archives, where they were viewed by user [[of5]] while searching for details on multitriggers.<ref>[[Glow-worm P.4]]</ref>
==Trivia==
*Stáj is Czech for "stable",<ref>[[Stáj]], Lingea online dictionary</ref> as well as the name of a villiage in the Czech Republic,<ref>[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stáj_(Jihlava_District) Stáj (Jihlava District)], Wikipedia</ref> suggesting that the group were likely Czech.
*Their names suffered in translation; it is likely that the names given here only roughly correspond to the correct meaning.<ref name=":1" />


== Trivia ==
* Stáj is Czech for "stable",<ref>[[Stáj]], Lingea online dictionary</ref> as well as the name of a villiage in the Czech Republic,<ref>[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stáj_(Jihlava_District) Stáj (Jihlava District)], Wikipedia</ref> suggesting that the group were likely Czech.
* Their names suffered in translation; it is likely that the names given here only roughly correspond to the correct meaning.<ref name=":1" />
{{Reflist}}
{{Reflist}}
==Site Navigation==
{{Grab-Bag Capes Navibox}}
{{DEFAULTSORT:Stable}}
[[Category:Cluster]]

Latest revision as of 05:06, April 5, 2021

The Stáj, also known as the Stable or the Foul and the Fair,<ref name=":0">♦  Topic: [EUJPR]  Relationship Entanglement in Cluster-Triggers – 2005
In:  Boards ► Parahuman Science
Jr_Max
Posted on : February 18th, 2005
br> [Translation] Colloquially known as the kill/kiss dynamic, in cluster-triggers, there is a very high tendency toward passionate relationships, either hostility or partnership.  Clusters have a 40% chance of one member murdering another, rising to a 50% chance when including attempted murder
br>[...]
br>The most dramatic case in recent memory is the Stáj, also known as the Stable, or the Foul and the Fair.  The Good Ox was turned into a grisly display - Excerpt from Glow-worm P.4</ref> were a Multitrigger group that formed into two opposing teams.

Goals and Methods[edit]

Like many multitriggers, they suffered from Kill/Kiss syndrome toward the others in their multi-trigger; each pair was very close to each other, but filled with animosity toward the other pair.

The two groups were on opposite "sides". The Fair cooperated with scientists, submitting to power testing and interviews, but the Foul refused.<ref>Discussion of dynamic.  Fair & foul on opposite sides post-trigger.  Only fair provided answers & allowed power testing, rest has to be inferred.  - Glow-worm P.4</ref> This seems to suggest that the Fair were probably heroes and the Foul supervillains.

Members[edit]

The Fair[edit]

Name: Powers:
Oxfair

(alternate translation: "the Good Ox")

  1. Enhanced size, strength, speed, agility
  2. Deafening roar
  3. Could transfer harm from some impacts to nearby people
  4. Pain resistance/faster healing
Ramfair 
  1. Emotion affecting chant,
  2. Increased size
  3. Some ability to heal very recent damage of others listening to the chant or touching them
  4. Could concentrate to perform giant leaps

The Foul[edit]

Name: Powers:
Foulcock
  1. Flight with build-up of speed over time; could transfer built-up speed to others with a touch, sacrificing speed for high-impact blows. 
  2. Increased agility
  3. Deafening shrieks
  4. Fast recovery of smaller wounds (scratches yes, no recovery of larger wounds).
Foulpig 
  1. Could swell into a flesh bubble with fast recovery/personal mutations if not ‘popped’ in time.
  2. Some strength & size increase, but slower while grown. 
  3. Ability to ‘roll’ with incoming impacts, as if turning into a boulder.
  4. Could make a guttural noise to "turn off" others’ brains momentarily, interrupting their thoughts.

History[edit]

Background[edit]

The Stable triggered together, and rapidly split into two opposing teams.<ref name=":1">Case Study #2: Fowl & Fair (foreign capes, names that follow are badly translated)
[...]
Discussion of dynamic.  Fair & foul on opposite sides post-trigger.  Only fair provided answers & allowed power testing, rest has to be inferred.  Handouts.
Some discussion of trigger event (see slides for images), some discussion of resulting ‘package’.  Powers for each individual distinct but play off each other in semi-complementary way.  Reflective of personality?  Or ‘guiding hand’ principle? - Glow-worm P.4</ref>

Although not explicit, it seems likely that their powers were divided as follows:

Powers Breakdown
Name: Enhancement Sonic Kinetic Bio
Oxfair Enhanced size, strength, speed, agility Deafening roar Could transfer harm from some impacts to nearby people Pain resistance/faster healing
Ramfair Increased size Emotion affecting chant Could concentrate to perform giant leaps Some ability to heal very recent damage of others listening to the chant or touching them
Foulcock Increased agility Deafening shrieks Flight with build-up of speed over time; could transfer built-up speed to others with a touch. Fast recovery of smaller wounds (scratches yes, no recovery of larger wounds).
Foulpig Some strength & size increase, but slower while grown.  Could make a guttural noise to "turn off" others’ brains momentarily, interrupting their thoughts. Ability to ‘roll’ with incoming impacts, as if turning into a boulder. Could swell into a flesh bubble with fast recovery/personal mutations if not ‘popped’ in time.

At some point, Oxfair was "turned into a grisly display".<ref name=":0" />

In 2005, they were mentioned in the article "Relationship Entanglement in Cluster-Triggers" as the most dramatic case of the Kiss/Kill dynamic in recent history.<ref name=":0" />

In 2009, they were used as a case study in Professor Spinky's Parahumans 303 class.<ref name=":1"/>

Post-Gold Morning[edit]

Although the originals were lost, references to the group were preserved in the restored Parahumans Online archives, where they were viewed by user of5 while searching for details on multitriggers.<ref>Glow-worm P.4</ref>

Trivia[edit]

  • Stáj is Czech for "stable",<ref>Stáj, Lingea online dictionary</ref> as well as the name of a villiage in the Czech Republic,<ref>Stáj (Jihlava District), Wikipedia</ref> suggesting that the group were likely Czech.
  • Their names suffered in translation; it is likely that the names given here only roughly correspond to the correct meaning.<ref name=":1" />

References[edit]

<references/>

Site Navigation[edit]

Grab-Bag Capes
Subway Cluster FlechetteMarch {{#switch: deceased deceased= noncanon= former= unknown=* #DEFAULT=

}} • Homer {{#switch: deceased

deceased= noncanon= former= unknown=* #DEFAULT=

}}

Mall Cluster Snag {{#switch: deceased deceased= noncanon= former= unknown=* #DEFAULT=

}} • PrecipiceCradle {{#switch: unknown

deceased= noncanon= former= unknown=* #DEFAULT=

}} • Love LostColt

Smugglers Cluster Goddess {{#switch: deceased deceased= noncanon= former= unknown=* #DEFAULT=

}} • Tori Heflin {{#switch: deceased

deceased= noncanon= former= unknown=* #DEFAULT=

}} • Megan • Jace {{#switch: deceased

deceased= noncanon= former= unknown=* #DEFAULT=

}} • Ysmine • Bill {{#switch: deceased

deceased= noncanon= former= unknown=* #DEFAULT=

}}

The Stable Oxfair • Ramfair • Foulcock • Foulpig
The Graeae Dino • Enyo • Pephredo
Unknown Clusters CircusGraceHoydenIxnayJotunMouse Protector {{#switch: deceased deceased= noncanon= former= unknown=* #DEFAULT=

}} • ParisRavager {{#switch: deceased

deceased= noncanon= former= unknown=* #DEFAULT=

}} • Watch