The Elite: Difference between revisions
FossilLord (talk | contribs) No edit summary Tag: sourceedit |
FossilLord (talk | contribs) alphabetized each influences a city at least Tag: sourceedit |
||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
Primarily a West Coast organization,<ref name="R1"/> Cauldron did not consider them to be developing fast enough to be useful.<ref>[[21.x (Donation Interlude]]</ref> | Primarily a West Coast organization,<ref name="R1"/> Cauldron did not consider them to be developing fast enough to be useful.<ref>[[21.x (Donation Interlude]]</ref> | ||
<!--relevant quote: The Elite, a villain group expanding a subtle control over the western seaboard of America, putting pressure on rogues to bring them under their thumb as performers, thinkers, designers and innovators. He could see the numbers, extrapolate from the data to gauge their rate of growth. They were developing too slowly to be useful, not developing fast enough to outpace the predicted end of the world. They’d reach Brockton Bay in about a year. There would be time to decide if countermeasures were needed in the meantime.--> | <!--relevant quote: The Elite, a villain group expanding a subtle control over the western seaboard of America, putting pressure on rogues to bring them under their thumb as performers, thinkers, designers and innovators. He could see the numbers, extrapolate from the data to gauge their rate of growth. They were developing too slowly to be useful, not developing fast enough to outpace the predicted end of the world. They’d reach Brockton Bay in about a year. There would be time to decide if countermeasures were needed in the meantime.--> | ||
== | ==Leaders== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1"|- | {| class="wikitable sortable" border="1"|- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
|Missing | |Missing | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Parahuman Characters#Bastard Son|Bastard Son]] | ||
|Alive | |Alive | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Blueblood | ||
|Alive | |Alive | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Anchorage Characters#Entourage|Entourage]] | ||
|Alive | |Alive | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Gentleman | |The Gentleman | ||
|Alive | |Alive | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Nonpareil | ||
|Alive | |Alive | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Patrician | ||
|Alive | |Alive | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Regis Rex | ||
|Alive | |Alive | ||
|- | |||
|Uppercrust | |||
|Sick | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 01:10, September 13, 2016
The Elite are an organized crime syndicate, they are major players in the world of Worm but they are not seen much within the story itself.
Goals and Methods
The organization forms a loose pyramid-style structure of cells. The head cell, based in San Francisco, manages interests on the national scale, while each step down involves a step down in scale. The Elite expect villains and groups to be beholden to the Elite and nobody else, Rogues are folded into the organization, and resistance is systematically crushed. Once an area is firmly under control, these resources are leveraged to expand elsewhere.<ref name="Wildbow PRT">Wildbow PRT Quest Archive</ref>
Each established cell is independent and able to operate however it sees fit. Some are strictly corporate ventures like the one headed by Uppercrust. Others, like Bastard Son's group are held in the same regard as the Slaughterhouse Nine. They are said to be a sponsor behind several corporate cape teams.<ref name="R1">Wildbow on Reddit</ref> Generally this bleeds into costume choices where things are as ostentatious as possible with no overarching theme.<ref name="27.2"/>
Primarily a West Coast organization,<ref name="R1"/> Cauldron did not consider them to be developing fast enough to be useful.<ref>21.x (Donation Interlude</ref>
Leaders
| Name: | Status: |
|---|---|
| Agnes Court | Missing |
| Bastard Son | Alive |
| Blueblood | Alive |
| Entourage | Alive |
| The Gentleman | Alive |
| Nonpareil | Alive |
| Patrician | Alive |
| Regis Rex | Alive |
| Uppercrust | Sick |
History
Background
The Elite got their start in San Francisco as ‘Uppermost’, an organization for rogues by rogues, involved in production and entertainment, managed by parahumans.<ref name="PRT Quest">PRT Quest document P.25</ref>.
In 1998, Uppermost reached out to the PRT for assistance in dealing with a bill (NEPEA-5) that sought to curtail parahuman involvement in business and media, arguably targeted directly at Uppermost. After a great deal of consideration, the head office turned down the offer for assistance, the bill was passed, and Uppermost disbanded. Many members of Uppermost found their way to the Protectorate and Wards as a way of avoiding bankruptcy and to manage the fines and fees that followed the bill’s passage.<ref name="PRT Quest"/>
The events that followed have been pieced together from hearsay and investigation - Uppermost’s core group divided and started up their own businesses and independent directions, still in the open, in keeping with NEPEA-5. Unbeknownst to the PRT and the public, this group of members were still in contact. By the time it became apparent what they were doing, the new group, dubbed the Elite, had combined assets, employees and businesses quintupling Uppermost at its peak, and formed a loose confederation. Many core members have been supplanted by a more ruthless leadership, titling themselves after elements of the aristocracy.<ref name="PRT Quest"/>
The Timeskip
Expanded in to Anchorage
Golden Morning
Attended Cauldron meeting at the start of the Golden Morning.<ref name="27.2">Extinction 27.2</ref> Tried to set up a territory to restart civilization, failed, as they attacked civilians during a time of crisis and punitive measures were taken.<ref name="28.5">Cockroaches 28.5</ref>
Trivia
- Would have head-hunted Panacea had they been given the opportunity.<ref name="R1">Speculation by wildbow on Reddit</ref>
- Regis Rex shares his name with Harmon Rex an enforcer character for an early version of the Elite whose traits would be broken up between the Siberian and Gavel.
References
<references/>