Jump to content

Watchdog: Difference between revisions

From Worm Wiki
FossilLord (talk | contribs)
m leaving material for later editing
Tag: sourceedit
FossilLord (talk | contribs)
mNo edit summary
Tag: sourceedit
Line 27: Line 27:
|Left
|Left
|-
|-
|[[Snubnose#Husband|Nutcracker]]
|Appraiser
|Left
|Employed
|-
|[[Katelyn Carver]]
|Graduated
|-
|-
|Eleventh Hour
|Eleventh Hour
|Employed
|Employed
|-
|-
|Appraiser
|[[Hunch]]
|Employed
|Employed
|-
|-
|[[Hunch]]
|[[Snubnose#Husband|Nutcracker]]
|Employed
|Left
|-
|[[Katelyn Carver]]
|Graduated
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 56: Line 56:
cite after say that they can be part of teams and go through a qualifying process as evidenced by hunch
cite after say that they can be part of teams and go through a qualifying process as evidenced by hunch


https://www.reddit.com/r/Parahumans/comments/54jw72/questions_about_eleventh_hour_hunch_and_appraiser/d83teit
<ref name="R1">[https://www.reddit.com/r/Parahumans/comments/54jw72/questions_about_eleventh_hour_hunch_and_appraiser/d83teit Wildbow on Reddit]<ref>
The thinkers referenced were members of Watchdog, the same PRT sub-organization that Accord was a part of before he went off the deep end. They essentially work a 9 to 5 (varying depending on needs, power, etc) doing various kinds of detective work and keeping an eye out for financial, political, legal, international, and big-picture shenanigans, or working to back up the PRT/Law by resolving tickets by priority.-->
The thinkers referenced were members of Watchdog, the same PRT sub-organization that Accord was a part of before he went off the deep end. They essentially work a 9 to 5 (varying depending on needs, power, etc) doing various kinds of detective work and keeping an eye out for financial, political, legal, international, and big-picture shenanigans, or working to back up the PRT/Law by resolving tickets by priority.-->


Line 69: Line 69:


Perhaps more interesting are the events that preceded the investigation. Many precognitives, clairvoyants and empaths fled the group and/or the country, around the time there were any hints of an investigation. Already, criticisms have been raised, suggesting that many of the individuals who left may find their way to villainous organizations-->
Perhaps more interesting are the events that preceded the investigation. Many precognitives, clairvoyants and empaths fled the group and/or the country, around the time there were any hints of an investigation. Already, criticisms have been raised, suggesting that many of the individuals who left may find their way to villainous organizations-->
It is unknown if this is related to a certain [[non-WEDGDG rated|Dinah]] Thinker's [[End of the World|prediction]].
It is unknown if this is related to a certain [[Dinah|non-WEDGDG rated]] Thinker's [[End of the World|prediction]].
<!--===Post-[[Timeskip]]===
<!--===Post-[[Timeskip]]===



Revision as of 23:58, October 1, 2016

<infobox>

 <title source="name">
   <default>Watchdog</default>
 </title>

<image source="Image"></image> <image source="image"></image> <header>Information</header> <label>Alignment</label> <label>Leader(s)</label> <label>Leader(s)</label> <label>Allies</label> <label>Allies</label> <label>Status</label> <label>Location</label> <label>First Appearance</label> <header>First Appearance</header> <label>Worm Debut</label> <label>Ward Debut</label> </infobox> WEDGDG, or Watchdog as it's commonly known is a PRT-centered organization of both capes and civilians that keep parahumans interfering in the economic and political spheres of PRT affiliated countries.<ref name="Wildbow PRT">Wildbow PRT Quest Archive</ref>

Goals and Methods

People with powers trying to keep other people with powers from nterfearing with economic and political life.


Members

Name: Status:
Accord Left
Appraiser Employed
Eleventh Hour Employed
Hunch Employed
Nutcracker Left
Katelyn Carver Graduated

History

Background

The main office is based out of Los Angelus, it is unknown how closely connected it is to the local PRT department or the Protectorate team headed by Alexandria.

Story Start

Accord was an employee of this department before he was caught using funds for what he considered a more important objective.[citation needed] It is unknown if this is related to a certain non-WEDGDG rated Thinker's prediction.

References

<references/>