Jump to content

Thanda: Difference between revisions

From Worm Wiki
No edit summary
Tags: visualeditor apiedit
No edit summary
Tags: visualeditor apiedit
Line 4: Line 4:
| allies = [[The Undersiders]]
| allies = [[The Undersiders]]
}}
}}
The '''Thanda''' are a type of [[capes|cape]] operating in the Indian sub-continent.
The '''Thanda''' are a type of [[capes|cape]] operating in the Indian sub-continent.
==Goals and Methods==
==Goals and Methods==
Line 22: Line 21:
|[[Phir Sē]]
|[[Phir Sē]]
|-
|-
|[[Sifara]]
|[[Sifara]] ("Orbit")<ref name="30.5">[[Speck 30.5]]</ref>
|-
|-
|[[Bahu]]
|[[Bahu]]
|-
|[[Orbit|"Orbit"]]
|-
|-
|}
|}

Revision as of 05:25, November 9, 2016

<infobox>

 <title source="name">
   <default>Thanda</default>
 </title>

<image source="Image"></image> <image source="image"></image> <header>Information</header> <label>Alignment</label> <label>Leader(s)</label> <label>Leader(s)</label> <label>Allies</label> <label>Allies</label> <label>Status</label> <label>Location</label> <label>First Appearance</label> <header>First Appearance</header> <label>Worm Debut</label> <label>Ward Debut</label> </infobox> The Thanda are a type of cape operating in the Indian sub-continent.

Goals and Methods

In India, capes are strictly divided not just between Hero and Villain but also between the Garama, the media-savvy, ostentatious, and well-known "hot" capes, and the Thanda, the unacknowledged, unofficial "cold" capes.<ref name="23.5" />

Since the Thanda are not a unified team, they do not have an entirely homogeneous set of goals, besides preferring to stay hidden and unacknowledged. However, they are said to have the killer instinct that has allowed India to fight off Endbringer attacks. Defiant describes them as fighting "for real, not for play."<ref name="23.5">Drone 23.5</ref>

Thanda capes generally take names that can be repeated in general conversation without tipping off an eavesdropper about the nature of the subject.<ref name="comment">Conversation by wildbow on Reddit</ref>

Members

Name:
Turanta
Phir Sē
Sifara ("Orbit")<ref name="30.5">Speck 30.5</ref>
Bahu

History

One member of the Thanda appears to have a power similar to Clockblocker (27.5):

"The wind blew the silk, threatening to pull it from my grip.  Scion was moving, and it could break at any instant.

I passed the silk to the Thanda.

He gave me a curious glance.

Then he froze it in space.

It fixed the thread’s location in space, froze Scion as well.  The golden man was rendered immobile."

After New Delhi, a group of Thanda capes emerged as leaders within the 'cold' community. Their logo was a five-by-five grid with each block containing a specific letter.<ref>Extinction 27.2</ref>

Trivia

  • Thanda (ठंडा) is the Hindi word for "cold", pronounced with a hard "t".
  • In Hindi Phir Sē (फिर से) means "once again".
  • In HIndi Sifara (सिफ़र) means "zero".
  • In Hindi Turanta (तुरन्त) means "immediate" or "swift".
  • In HIndi Bahu (बहू) means "daughter in law".

References

<references/>