Jump to content

The Yàngbǎn: Difference between revisions

From Worm Wiki
MugaSofer (talk | contribs)
Tag: sourceedit
FossilLord (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Tag: apiedit
Line 25: Line 25:
|[[Jiǎ]]
|[[Jiǎ]]
|-
|-
|[[Null]]
|[[Null|Null (Zero)]]
|-
|-
|[[One]]
|[[One]]
|-
|-
|[[Two]]
|[[Two]]
|-
Three
|-
|-
|[[Tong Ling Ta]]
|[[Tong Ling Ta]]

Revision as of 08:59, January 25, 2017

<infobox>

 <title source="name">
   <default>The Yàngbǎn</default>
 </title>

<image source="Image"></image> <image source="image"></image> <header>Information</header> <label>Alignment</label> <label>Leader(s)</label> <label>Leader(s)</label> <label>Allies</label> <label>Allies</label> <label>Status</label> <label>Location</label> <label>First Appearance</label> <header>First Appearance</header> <label>Worm Debut</label> <label>Ward Debut</label> </infobox> The Yàngbǎn are the C.U.I.'s military parahumans operating within the borders of China.

Goals and Methods

They have been formed through brainwashing often unwilling parahumans into their cult-like group. The Yàngbǎn are made up of various parahumans, some Chinese, but many are ones that were taken from other countries like the public Indian capes during the Behemoth attack on New Delhi.<ref>Their destination was a flattened building, with a group of dead, maimed and dying Indian capes lying in the debris.


Three reached down, and others around him joined in, making contact with one of the dying.
It took nearly a minute, to attune everything the right way. But the effect took hold, and the injured hero disappeared.
Five looked to Cody and pointed at the next one.


But he could feel the tickle of new powers taking hold. The three they’d collected from the shattered building were joining them, like it or not. Excerpt form Interlude 23</ref> The group were also known to accept capes from Outside suppliers.<ref name="20.y">Murder was out, but there were other options. He’d sent capes to the Yàngbǎn before. It was more constructive than killing. Cleaner. It also built relationships with the C.U.I.. Excerpt form Interlude 20</ref>

The Yàngbǎn are trained in combat simulations where individual members shout out instructions and they all use a practiced maneuver<ref name="23.x">Interlude 23</ref> e.g. opening fire with lasers, or using forcefields.

Had teams trained around certain functions, including infiltration.<ref name="28.4">Not the same Yàngbǎn I’d encountered before. These ones wore similar outfits, but there were bodysuits beneath, no bare skin. The multifaceted gem designs that covered their faces were dark blue, their costumes black.
Infiltrators. A sub-set. One of five sub-groups, apparently. Excerpt form Cockroaches 28.4</ref>

Members

Three
Name
Shén Yù
Jiǎ
Null (Zero)
One
Two
Tong Ling Ta
Thirty-six
Thirty-two
Twenty-three

History

Background

The Yàngbǎn are first mentioned by Chevalier when he said that they had previously asked for their help in fights against Endbringers.

They are formed around the abilities of Null and Two. Null's power splits each individual's powers amongst the group,<ref>A small handful of individuals in the C.U.I. hadn't been brought onto the group. Null, the cape who made the Yàngbǎn possible, was independent. He couldn't be a part of the whole....

If I didn't think Null would rescind my powers, I'd kill you here and now.

Reluctantly, still stewing with anger, he obeyed ... He didn't have much time before the Yàngbǎn found a free moment to contact Null and rescind his powers. Maybe they were calling already. Maybe the electromagnetic radiation in the area would block the call.-Interlude 23</ref> while Two's power boosts the powers around them. When the two are used in concert, the Yàngbǎn are able to share a sizable fraction of powers among a group.<ref>He felt a rush, just being part of the unit. Being a part of a maneuver that let them cut through a burning ruin of a building with the ease they had.

Some of that rush, he knew, was the second path. Magnification of powers. Two wasn't present, she was too valuable to risk losing, but they still shared her power between them. Each of them had a sliver of her ability to enhance the powers of those nearby. It was the reason their powers worked to the degree that they did, a feedback loop in power augmentation across their whole unit.-Interlude 23</ref>

They tried to recruit Lung, however the Man-Dragon did not agree with the organizations "Truths".<ref name="I22.y">Interlude 22.y</ref>

Post-Echidna

They showed up in New Delhi on of the first appearances outside of China in a decade.<ref>Drone 23.5</ref> However one of their kidnapped and brainwashed capes defected and attacked the Protectorate leadership that was coordinating the defense.<ref name="23.x"/> They were later convinced to help by Weaver in a decisive move against Behemoth.<ref>Crushed 24.4</ref>

Gold Morning

Not being part of the End of the World contingency planning the group was used by the C.U.I. to take over neighboring portals and sieze territory for the isolationist countries citizens. Punitive measures were taken against the group, later justified as them breaking the Truce.<ref name="28.5">“They broke the truce,” Taylor echoed Tattletale. “The code has been there since the beginning. If a bigger threat shows up, we band together. We don’t distract each other with attacks or murder attempts, we don’t take advantage of the situation to fuck with civilians. The truce is there for a reason, and it has weight because everyone knows that they can’t handle the trouble that gets express-delivered to their doorsteps when they’ve defied it.”Excerpt form Cockroaches 28.5</ref>

Were forcibly recruited when the parahumans began cooperating.

References

<references/>