Jump to content

The Adepts: Difference between revisions

From Worm Wiki
MugaSofer (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Tag: sourceedit
FossilLord (talk | contribs)
Tag: sourceedit
Line 17: Line 17:
|-
|-
|[[Thirteenth Hour]]
|[[Thirteenth Hour]]
|-
|Paddock
|-
|-
|}
|}
The Adepts are organized into tiers, and they compete with one another for placement, challenging others in higher tiers, and pay a penalty if they fail the challenge. There is one tier one, two tier twos, three tier threes, and so on until tier five. In total, the Adepts have fifteen capes.<ref name="23.1"> [https://parahumans.wordpress.com/2013/05/25/drone-23-1/ Drone 23.1]</ref>
The Adepts are organized into tiers, and they compete with one another for placement, challenging others in higher tiers, and pay a penalty if they fail the challenge. There is one tier one, two tier twos, three tier threes, and so on until tier five. In total, the Adepts have fifteen capes.<ref name="23.1"> [[Drone 23.1]]</ref>


Members had roman numerals on their sleeves designating their tier. They carried charms known as "embellishments".<ref name="23.1"/>
Members had roman numerals on their sleeves designating their tier. They carried charms known as "embellishments".<ref name="23.1"/>

Revision as of 21:00, September 25, 2016

<infobox>

 <title source="name">
   <default>The Adepts</default>
 </title>

<image source="Image"></image> <image source="image"></image> <header>Information</header> <label>Alignment</label> <label>Leader(s)</label> <label>Leader(s)</label> <label>Allies</label> <label>Allies</label> <label>Status</label> <label>Location</label> <label>First Appearance</label> <header>First Appearance</header> <label>Worm Debut</label> <label>Ward Debut</label> </infobox> The Adepts are a group of self-professed magic users operating in New York City, New York.

Members & Organization

Name
Epoch
Felix Swoop
Thirteenth Hour
Paddock

The Adepts are organized into tiers, and they compete with one another for placement, challenging others in higher tiers, and pay a penalty if they fail the challenge. There is one tier one, two tier twos, three tier threes, and so on until tier five. In total, the Adepts have fifteen capes.<ref name="23.1"> Drone 23.1</ref>

Members had roman numerals on their sleeves designating their tier. They carried charms known as "embellishments".<ref name="23.1"/>

Methods & Goals

The Adepts hold three primary properties in New York. They don't hold territory as suc, so the local gangs leave them be.<ref name="23.1"> Drone 23.1</ref> PRT records descried them as "low threat level, moderate crime rate, moderate engagement level, low activity level".<ref name="21.7">Imago 21.7</ref> They had a code preventing killing.<ref name="23.1"/>

The Adepts "poached" Wards and Protectorate members, angering the PRT.<ref name="23.1"/> Tattletale speculated they might be a threat to Brockton Bay.<ref name="21.7"/>

After joining, new capes are trained in how to use items and rituals to enhance their powers; getting into the same frame of mind as their Trigger Events and trying to get people in touch with their subconscious control of their powers.<ref name="23.1"/>

References

<references/>