The Guild: Difference between revisions
Primal Zerg (talk | contribs) No edit summary Tag: apiedit |
FossilLord (talk | contribs) will be working in oakland material when i have the time Tag: sourceedit |
||
| Line 37: | Line 37: | ||
|[[Masamune]] | |[[Masamune]] | ||
| Alive | | Alive | ||
|- | |||
|Poe | |||
| Unknown | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 20:49, October 2, 2016
<infobox>
<title source="name"> <default>The Guild</default> </title>
<image source="Image"></image> <image source="image"></image> <header>Information</header> <label>Alignment</label> <label>Leader(s)</label> <label>Leader(s)</label> <label>Allies</label> <label>Allies</label> <label>Status</label> <label>Location</label> <label>First Appearance</label> <header>First Appearance</header> <label>Worm Debut</label> <label>Ward Debut</label> </infobox> The Guild is a Canadian-based superhero team that focuses on international threats. Members of the Guild can also be a part of the Protectorate.<ref name="cast">http://parahumans.wordpress.com/cast-spoiler-free/cast/</ref>
Background
The Guild was created as a Canadian answer to the Protectorate, but effectively failed due to lengthy response times and a lack of high-powered capes. The initiative was revived at around the time Canada established their own Protectorate divisions, this time with stronger parahumans<ref name="R1">Comment by Wildbow on Reddit</ref>.
Goals
The Guild acts as an international force enforcing certain standards among the international community, even in areas the Protectorate can't reach. Individual members often pursue their own agendas, which can misconceptions in the public about the Guild's goals. However, there is also a large unpowered staff who work to ensure that the Guild do the maximum amount of good possible, and the Guild is known as a threat for those who might attempt major crimes such as genocide in areas other heroes might not reach<ref name="R1">Comment by Wildbow on Reddit</ref>.
The Guild has extremely high standards, and requires - and allows - a high degree of autonomy from its members, as well as a certain philosophy<ref name="R2">Comment by Wildbow on Reddit</ref>.
Members
| Name: | Status: |
|---|---|
| Narwhal | Alive |
| Black Kaze | Alive |
| Defiant | Alive |
| Dragon | Alive |
| Glyph | Alive |
| Masamune | Alive |
| Poe | Unknown |
References
<references/>