Jump to content

Shaker: Difference between revisions

From Worm Wiki
RainDance299 (talk | contribs)
Tags: visualeditor apiedit
RainDance299 (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Tags: visualeditor apiedit
Line 103: Line 103:
|-
|-
|[[Barrow]]
|[[Barrow]]
|Shaker<ref name="21.7">put the folder away carefully, picked out another.  Lost Garden. High  
|Shaker<ref name="21.7">I put the folder away carefully, picked out another.  Lost Garden. High  
threat level, low crime rate, low engagement level and moderate activity
threat level, low crime rate, low engagement level and moderate activity
  level.  Leader, Barrow.  A powerful shaker, similar to Labyrinth, only  
  level.  Leader, Barrow.  A powerful shaker, similar to Labyrinth, only  
Line 112: Line 112:
own notes in the file suggested he was making slow but steady progress  
own notes in the file suggested he was making slow but steady progress  
towards Brockton Bay, and that he had been since the portal appeared. - [https://parahumans.wordpress.com/2013/04/25/imago-21-7/ Imago 21.7]</ref>
towards Brockton Bay, and that he had been since the portal appeared. - [https://parahumans.wordpress.com/2013/04/25/imago-21-7/ Imago 21.7]</ref>
|Similar to [[Labyrinth]], but cannot leave effected area.
|Creates an effect described as ‘a depression’ with overgrowth around him. Cannot leave effected area.<ref name="21.7" />
|-
|[[Burnscar]]
|Shaker<ref name=":8">Shaker.
 
All capes ‘break’ physics to some extent.  Breakers break the rules as the rules pertain to <em>them</em> (and maybe their immediate surroundings/possessions).
 
Grue, Labyrinth, Shatterbird, Lady Photon/Laserdream/Shaker, Fog,
Stormtiger, Cricket, Rune, Burnscar, Narwhal and Skidmark are shakers. 
You might be able to divine the common theme, there. - [https://parahumans.wordpress.com/2013/02/02/queen-18-5/ Queen 18.5], comment by wildbow.
</ref>
|
|-
|[[Cricket]]
|Shaker<ref name=":8" />
|
|-
|-
|[[Damsel of Distress]]
|[[Damsel of Distress]]
Line 119: Line 134:
to make it in one of the big cities and then retreats back home when she
to make it in one of the big cities and then retreats back home when she
  can’t cut it.  Calls herself Damsel of Distress.”
  can’t cut it.  Calls herself Damsel of Distress.”
He reconnected his spear as they passed through the door.  “I know  
He reconnected his spear as they passed through the door.  “I know  
her.  Mover and shaker.  Storms of unevenly altered gravity, time and  
her.  Mover and shaker.  Storms of unevenly altered gravity, time and  
space.  Edict and Licit keep her in check?” - [https://parahumans.wordpress.com/2012/12/13/interlude-16-donation-bonus-2/ Interlude 16 (Donation Bonus #2)]
space.  Edict and Licit keep her in check?” - [https://parahumans.wordpress.com/2012/12/13/interlude-16-donation-bonus-2/ Interlude 16 (Donation Bonus #2)]
</ref>
</ref>
|Creates poorly controlled storms of unevenly altered gravity, time and space<ref name=":6" />
|Creates poorly controlled storms of unevenly altered gravity, time and space.<ref name=":6" />
|-
|-
|[[Fog]]
|[[Fog]]
Line 140: Line 154:
Answer by wildbow: Shaker, not stranger. - [https://forums.spacebattles.com/threads/worm-web-serial-discussion-iii-after-the-end.274031/page-68#post-12852536 Spacebattles post] by wildbow.
Answer by wildbow: Shaker, not stranger. - [https://forums.spacebattles.com/threads/worm-web-serial-discussion-iii-after-the-end.274031/page-68#post-12852536 Spacebattles post] by wildbow.
</ref>
</ref>
|Has an aura that causes awe and fear.
|Radiates an energy that makes her allies more inclined to like, respect and look up to her, while making her terrifying to her enemies.<ref>Glory Girl, Victoria Dallon (Incarcerated; Asylum) – Possessed of
flight, invincibility, and capable of deadlifting over a ton.  She
radiates an energy that makes her allies more inclined to like, respect
and look up to her, while making her terrifying and intimidating to her
enemies.  Following the conclusion of the Slaughterhouse Nine arc, Glory
Girl was altered by her sister, in both mind and body, and was placed
in an asylum for parahumans, where she currently remains. - [https://parahumans.wordpress.com/cast-spoiler-free/cast/ Cast (In Depth)]</ref>
|-
|-
|[[Grue]]
|[[Grue]]
|Shaker<ref>Shaker.
|Shaker<ref name=":8" />, Trump<ref>I can say that it matches up with the trend that people who trigger in  
All capes ‘break’ physics to some extent.  Breakers break the rules as the rules pertain to <em>them</em> (and maybe their immediate surroundings/possessions).
Grue, Labyrinth, Shatterbird, Lady Photon/Laserdream/Shaker, Fog,
Stormtiger, Cricket, Rune, Burnscar, Narwhal and Skidmark are shakers. 
You might be able to divine the common theme, there. - [https://parahumans.wordpress.com/2013/02/02/queen-18-5/ Queen 18.5, wildbow comment].
</ref>, Trump<ref>I can say that it matches up with the trend that people who trigger in  
circumstances where powered individuals are present or involved get  
circumstances where powered individuals are present or involved get  
powers that often relate to powers; trump powers (see Grue) - [https://www.reddit.com/r/Parahumans/comments/3llju8/itt_your_hindsight_realizations._spoilers_obviously/cv800oz?context=3 reddit comment] by wildbow.</ref>
powers that often relate to powers; trump powers (see Grue) - [https://www.reddit.com/r/Parahumans/comments/3llju8/itt_your_hindsight_realizations._spoilers_obviously/cv800oz?context=3 reddit comment] by wildbow.</ref>
Line 167: Line 182:
|-
|-
|[[Labyrinth]]
|[[Labyrinth]]
|Shaker 12<ref name="19.7"> [https://parahumans.wordpress.com/category/stories-arcs-11/arc-19-scourge/19-07/ Scourge 19.7]</ref><ref name="9.1">[https://parahumans.wordpress.com/2012/04/03/cell-9-1/ Sentinel 9.1]</ref>
|Shaker 12<ref name="9.1">“Faultline’s Crew.  Mercenaries, low rating, mediocre rating, low rating…  A Shaker 12?  Seriously?”
|Can exchange her surroundings for alternate dimensions
 
“The girl has cognitive deficiencies that reduce the effective threat
she poses, but yes.  Again, that group is not an imminent threat.  In
the current situation, I might suggest you leave them be if you cross
paths, conserve your group’s strength for the priority opponents.  The
Merchants and Hookwolf’s group.” - [https://parahumans.wordpress.com/2012/04/03/cell-9-1/ Sentinel 9.1]
</ref>
|Has the ability to manipulate her immediate environment almost completely.<ref><strong>Labyrinth</strong> – Retains the ability to manipulate her
immediate environment almost completely.  While this only extends a
relatively short distance around her, her influence gradually radiates
outward as she remains in one place for a time.  One of the more extreme
examples of how powers can affect one mentally, she veers between
lucidity and a dissociative fugue state. - [https://parahumans.wordpress.com/cast-spoiler-free/cast/ Cast (In Depth)]</ref>
|-
|-
|[[Lady Photon]]
|[[Lady Photon]]
Line 185: Line 212:
|Master/Shaker 6<ref name="9.1">[https://parahumans.wordpress.com/2012/04/03/cell-9-1/ Sentinel 9.1]</ref>
|Master/Shaker 6<ref name="9.1">[https://parahumans.wordpress.com/2012/04/03/cell-9-1/ Sentinel 9.1]</ref>
|Animates inanimate objects into rhino-like constructs under her control.
|Animates inanimate objects into rhino-like constructs under her control.
|-
|[[Narwhal]]
|Shaker<ref name=":8" />
|
|-
|-
|[[Romp]]
|[[Romp]]
| colspan="2" |See: Mockshow.
| colspan="2" |See: Mockshow.
|-
|[[Rune]]
|Shaker<ref name=":8" />
|
|-
|-
|[[Shatterbird]]
|[[Shatterbird]]
|Shaker?
|Shaker<ref name=":8" />
|Large scale manipulation of silicon, allowing her to telekinetically control every piece of glass in a city.
|Large scale manipulation of silicon, allowing her to telekinetically control every piece of glass in a city.
|-
|-
Line 196: Line 231:
|Blaster 3,<ref name="WoG1"/> Mover, Shaker
|Blaster 3,<ref name="WoG1"/> Mover, Shaker
|As [[Lady Photon]], stronger forcefields
|As [[Lady Photon]], stronger forcefields
|-
|[[Skidmark]]
|Shaker 2
|Creates a layer of effect on flat surfaces that create a push towards one direction and corresponding resistance towards the other. Can be stacked repeatedly on the same spot(s) for increased intensity/magnitude of effect.
|-
|-
|[[Sploosh]]
|[[Sploosh]]
Line 216: Line 255:
|"Darts" of light which explode, then implode.
|"Darts" of light which explode, then implode.
|-
|-
|[[Skidmark]]
|[[Stormtiger]]
|Shaker 2<ref name="9.1">[https://parahumans.wordpress.com/2012/04/03/cell-9-1/ Sentinel 9.1]</ref>
|Shaker<ref name=":8" />
|Creates a layer of effect on flat surfaces that create a push towards one direction and corresponding resistance towards the other. Can be stacked repeatedly on the same spot(s) for increased intensity/magnitude of effect.
|Has the ability to manipulate the air around him.<ref><strong>Stormtiger</strong>
– A contestant in the same underground fighting tournaments as
Hookwolf, Stormtiger has aerokinesis, the ability to manipulate the air
around him.  He has two known special techniques: the ability to
compress air into claw shaped forms around his hands and detonate it
explosively, and the ability to use his aerokinesis to carry scents to
his nose, giving him the ability to sniff out opponents.  Goes
shirtless, with loose fitting pants and chains, and a white tiger mask. - [https://parahumans.wordpress.com/cast-spoiler-free/cast/ Cast (In Depth)]</ref>
|-
|-
|[[Tecton]]
|[[Tecton]]
Line 243: Line 289:
Virago has short distance teleportation (roughly 30’) and produces disorienting shockwaves in a radius around herself, causing electromagnetic disturbance, shorting out or destroying electronics.  Her shockwaves render her more or less immune to conventional ammunition.  Is known to wear a cloak tipped with razor blades, utilized with her short distance teleports to slash at her surroundings. - [https://docs.google.com/document/d/1Swjz8BZZNE4bq6lTkHanTK4sJ-K_xVlFudxA16mYjH4/edit# PRT Quest (Anchorage)]
Virago has short distance teleportation (roughly 30’) and produces disorienting shockwaves in a radius around herself, causing electromagnetic disturbance, shorting out or destroying electronics.  Her shockwaves render her more or less immune to conventional ammunition.  Is known to wear a cloak tipped with razor blades, utilized with her short distance teleports to slash at her surroundings. - [https://docs.google.com/document/d/1Swjz8BZZNE4bq6lTkHanTK4sJ-K_xVlFudxA16mYjH4/edit# PRT Quest (Anchorage)]
</ref>
</ref>
|Produces shockwaves that render her more or less immune to conventional ammunition.<ref name=":5" />
|Produces disorienting shockwaves in a radius around herself.<ref name=":5" />
|-
|-
|[[Vista]]
|[[Vista]]
Line 258: Line 304:
|Shaker
|Shaker
|Wide area effect that sapped heat from the environment, kinetic energy from moving objects and volition from biological life forms
|Wide area effect that sapped heat from the environment, kinetic energy from moving objects and volition from biological life forms
|-
|Unnamed
|Shaker<ref name="30.2">[https://parahumans.wordpress.com/2013/10/17/speck-30-2/ 30.2]</ref>
|telekinetic with an emphasis on small objects
|-
|Unnamed
|Shaker <ref name="30.2">[https://parahumans.wordpress.com/2013/10/17/speck-30-2/ 30.2]</ref>
|created superheated "lasers" between two objects
|}
|}



Revision as of 10:45, October 7, 2016

Shaker is one of the twelve power classifications created by the PRT still in modern day use.<ref>PRT Master Reference - Classifications</ref> Shakers are parahumans that can affect a broader area, asserting some degree of control over the battlefield.<ref name=":0">Can affect

a broader area, asserting some degree of control over the battlefield. 

 May include gas, explosions, forcefields, and ambient or radiated effects. - PRT Master Reference - Classifications - Shaker</ref>

Methodology

Shakers use their abilities to control the battlefield.<ref name=":0" /> They use several methods to accomplish this, including, but not limited to:

  • The creation and manipulation of forcefields in a variety of shapes and sizes.<ref name=":0" />
  • Blasts with area of effect, combining Shaker powers with a Blaster rating, similar to the old Nuker classification.<ref>Detail Generator - Vials, spreadsheet by wildbow.</ref>
  • The manipulation of terrain, hampering the mobility of enemy forces.<ref>Detail Generator - LIST, spreadsheet by wildbow.</ref>
  • The use of auras, either aiding allies or deliberating enemies.<ref>Question by WyldCard4: Aura: What exactly is her aura classified as? Personally I have

classified it as a low level Stranger power, as I believe you once told me it is not a Master power. Stranger seems to fit best, as it alters the perceptions of her enemies.

Answer by wildbow: Shaker, not stranger. - Spacebattles post by wildbow. </ref>

Trigger events

Trigger events producing Shakers often involve some sort of environmental or ambient danger, often non-human or only abstractly human.<ref>Shaker (Wide area effects) - Environmental danger, ambient danger, often nonhuman or only abstractly human. - Weaver Dice: Rulebook (Old Version)</ref>

Combinations with other ratings

[Coming soon]

PRT countermeasures

The PRT's general response is to spread out, minimizing the Shaker’s ability to affect multiple individuals at once.<ref name=":1">Can affect a broader area, asserting some degree of control over the battlefield.  May include gas, explosions, forcefields, and ambient or radiated effects.

General response is to spread out, minimizing the shaker’s ability to affect multiple individuals at once.  

Threat level 2+:  Communicate shaker nature.  Where possible, move or stagger fight locations with some regularity, to slow their ability to seize total command over a battlefield.  Shaker-class threats take high priority, and can or should be baited out and taken out of action.

Threat level 5+:  All individuals should remain as mobile as possible, operating alone or in pairs.  Evacuate the area, and personnel are warned not to rely too much on cover, environmental advantages, or situational advantages.  Stagger confrontations, leaving an area when identified.

Threat level 9+:  Evacuation takes utmost priority. - PRT Master Reference - Classifications - Shaker </ref>

Threat level Additional measures
2+
  • The team is notified of a Shaker classification.<ref name=":1" />
  • Where possible, the fight's location should be changed with some regularity, to slow the enemy's ability to control the a battlefield.<ref name=":1" />
  • The Shaker should be considered a high priority threat, and should be baited out and taken out of action.<ref name=":1" />
5+
  • All individuals should remain as mobile as possible, operating alone or in pairs.<ref name=":1" />
  • The area should be evacuated, personnel are warned not to rely too much on cover, environmental advantages, or situational advantages.<ref name=":1" />
  • Confrontations should be drawn out, leaving an area when identified.<ref name=":1" />
9+
  • Evacuation takes utmost priority.<ref name=":1" />

Known Shakers

Note: This list describes the Thinker ratings of different capes. For a full overview of their abilities, please check their individual pages.

Name Known ratings Power description
Annex Breaker, Shaker<ref name=":2">“I’m a breaker and shaker,” Annex told me, “Merge into nonliving material, warp space.”

“Warp it how?” I asked. “Reshape it,” he said.  He was still half-walking, half-jogging, but he stretched a white-gloved hand out four feet, touching a sign.  His hand smeared against it as though it were more liquid than solid, coloring it the same white as his glove.  The sign oozed back into the wall, virtually disappearing, and Annex removed his hand, slowly reeling

in the extended flesh.  The sign remained where it was, compressed 

against the wall, the surface flat. - Crushed 24.1</ref>

Can merge into nonliving material and reshape it.<ref name=":2" />
Arbiter Thinker, Blaster, Shaker<ref>Rime explained.  “She’s a social thinker, in addition to her minor

blaster and shaker powers.  Her danger sense is mild at best, not something she can react to immediately, but it makes her aware of associated individuals and the threat they pose.  She wouldn’t be able to see much from Pretender alone, but she knows that there’s a moderate to high danger posed by those closest to him-” - Drone 23.2</ref>

Auroch Brute 2, Shaker 3, Striker 2, Mover 2<ref>◈ AUROCH; Charley nCothra

Classification: Brute 2, Shaker 3, Striker 2, Mover 2. Inertial alteration effect in an area, somewhat selective, inverse effect for self. Disrupts energy. - PRT Quest (Anchorage)</ref>

Generates an effect around her that controls inertia.<ref>Powers:

Auroch generates an effect around her that either dampens inertia, protecting and slowing things in the area, or accelerating them to prompt faster, less controlled movement. Can affect herself independently of the general effect, with some benefits of a dampening effect alongside the benefits of acceleration, justifying her Brute, Striker and Mover classifications. Machinery tends to fail or work intermittently within the field. - PRT Quest (Anchorage) </ref>

Bambina Mover/Shaker 6<ref name="23.2">“Focus,” Prefab said.  “We know who these three are.  We’ve got a

Mover-shaker six, a blaster-shaker four, and a master-stranger three.” - Drone 23.2</ref>

Ricochets off hard surfaces at will, creating explosions at each point of contact. Can protect teammates from her own power.
Barrow Shaker<ref name="21.7">I put the folder away carefully, picked out another.  Lost Garden. High

threat level, low crime rate, low engagement level and moderate activity

level.  Leader, Barrow.  A powerful shaker, similar to Labyrinth, only 

rather more single-minded in what he did.  He couldn’t leave the altered

area he created around him, only extending it slowly to an area while 

letting it fade behind him, an effect described as ‘a depression’ with overgrowth extending into the surrounding neighborhood.  Tattletale’s own notes in the file suggested he was making slow but steady progress towards Brockton Bay, and that he had been since the portal appeared. - Imago 21.7</ref>

Creates an effect described as ‘a depression’ with overgrowth around him. Cannot leave effected area.<ref name="21.7" />
Burnscar Shaker<ref name=":8">Shaker.

All capes ‘break’ physics to some extent. Breakers break the rules as the rules pertain to them (and maybe their immediate surroundings/possessions).

Grue, Labyrinth, Shatterbird, Lady Photon/Laserdream/Shaker, Fog, Stormtiger, Cricket, Rune, Burnscar, Narwhal and Skidmark are shakers. You might be able to divine the common theme, there. - Queen 18.5, comment by wildbow. </ref>

Cricket Shaker<ref name=":8" />
Damsel of Distress Mover, Shaker<ref name=":6">“Three.  Nothing notable.  Edict and Licit, a low-rated master and a

low-rated striker.  We also have one villainess who occasionally tries to make it in one of the big cities and then retreats back home when she

can’t cut it.  Calls herself Damsel of Distress.”

He reconnected his spear as they passed through the door.  “I know her.  Mover and shaker.  Storms of unevenly altered gravity, time and space.  Edict and Licit keep her in check?” - Interlude 16 (Donation Bonus #2) </ref>

Creates poorly controlled storms of unevenly altered gravity, time and space.<ref name=":6" />
Fog Breaker 9<ref name=":4">“Yeah, there’s a Breaker 9, a Shifter 8 with Stranger 3 and a Master 6 in that group? I buy that they’re powerful.” - Sentinel 9.1</ref> (Shaker, Stranger)<ref>Fog is (like many breakers) a sub-class shaker, in that his breaker

power has a shaker (and stranger) side effect (the broad cloud of semisolid fog he generates). Much like Shadow Stalker. You can see 9.1

for brief mention of these breaker sub-classes, I think. - Queen 18.5, wildbow comment.</ref>
Transforms into mist with the ability to erode living matter.<ref>Fog, Geoff Schmidt – Has the ability to partially or

wholly become a living mist, with solidity varying depending on his wishes and the ability to erode living matter. - Cast (In Depth)</ref>

Glory Girl Brute, Breaker, Mover<ref>Worm Wiki edit by wildbow.</ref>, Shaker<ref>Question by WyldCard4: Aura: What exactly is her aura classified as? Personally I have classified it as a low level Stranger power, as I believe you once told me it is not a Master power. Stranger seems to fit best, as it alters the perceptions of her enemies.

Answer by wildbow: Shaker, not stranger. - Spacebattles post by wildbow. </ref>

Radiates an energy that makes her allies more inclined to like, respect and look up to her, while making her terrifying to her enemies.<ref>Glory Girl, Victoria Dallon (Incarcerated; Asylum) – Possessed of

flight, invincibility, and capable of deadlifting over a ton. She radiates an energy that makes her allies more inclined to like, respect and look up to her, while making her terrifying and intimidating to her enemies. Following the conclusion of the Slaughterhouse Nine arc, Glory

Girl was altered by her sister, in both mind and body, and was placed 

in an asylum for parahumans, where she currently remains. - Cast (In Depth)</ref>

Grue Shaker<ref name=":8" />, Trump<ref>I can say that it matches up with the trend that people who trigger in

circumstances where powered individuals are present or involved get powers that often relate to powers; trump powers (see Grue) - reddit comment by wildbow.</ref>

Generates darkness that blinds and nearly deafens those within, confuses the sense of touch, and weakens the powers of those within.<ref>Grue, Brian Laborn
Controls the West side of the city.  His powers allow him to generate a
darkness that consumes or dampens visual and most auditory information,
as well as some specific signals.  This serves to blind and nearly 

deafen those within, confuses the sense of touch, dampens the effects of

radiation and weakens the powers of those within (to varying ends). 
Since his second trigger event, Grue has the ability to use a single, 

weaker, less informed version of a power anyone within his darkness possesses. This second trigger event proved traumatic enough that he’s stepped down from his position as group leader. - Cast (In Depth)</ref>

Golem Shaker, Striker[citation needed] Inserts appendages into surfaces of a given material, corresponding replicas emerge from other surfaces of the same material with their speed of emergence inversely proportional to chosen size.
Labyrinth Shaker 12<ref name="9.1">“Faultline’s Crew.  Mercenaries, low rating, mediocre rating, low rating…  A Shaker 12?  Seriously?”

“The girl has cognitive deficiencies that reduce the effective threat

she poses, but yes.  Again, that group is not an imminent threat.  In 

the current situation, I might suggest you leave them be if you cross paths, conserve your group’s strength for the priority opponents.  The Merchants and Hookwolf’s group.” - Sentinel 9.1 </ref>

Has the ability to manipulate her immediate environment almost completely.<ref>Labyrinth – Retains the ability to manipulate her

immediate environment almost completely.  While this only extends a relatively short distance around her, her influence gradually radiates outward as she remains in one place for a time.  One of the more extreme

examples of how powers can affect one mentally, she veers between 

lucidity and a dissociative fugue state. - Cast (In Depth)</ref>

Lady Photon Blaster 4, Mover 3, Shaker 3<ref name="WoG1"/> Forcefield bubble and shaped forcefields
Laserdream Blaster, Mover, Shaker<ref name="WoG1"/> As Lady Photon, weaker forcefields
Marquis Shaker, Changer<ref name="cast">Cast Page</ref> Reshapes bone very rapidly
Mockshow Master/Shaker 6<ref name="9.1">Sentinel 9.1</ref> Animates inanimate objects into rhino-like constructs under her control.
Narwhal Shaker<ref name=":8" />
Romp See: Mockshow.
Rune Shaker<ref name=":8" />
Shatterbird Shaker<ref name=":8" /> Large scale manipulation of silicon, allowing her to telekinetically control every piece of glass in a city.
Shielder Blaster 3,<ref name="WoG1"/> Mover, Shaker As Lady Photon, stronger forcefields
Skidmark Shaker 2 Creates a layer of effect on flat surfaces that create a push towards one direction and corresponding resistance towards the other. Can be stacked repeatedly on the same spot(s) for increased intensity/magnitude of effect.
Sploosh Shaker 6/Blaster 4/Brute 6/Mover 5/Stranger 2<ref name=":3">➥ SPLOOSH; Real name unknown

Disposition: Villain (B)

Classification: Shaker 6/Blaster 4/Brute 6/Mover 5/Stranger 2

Last known location: Anchorage

Sploosh is a subordinate in the Anchorage faction of Tuurngait. Apparent crimes include assault and murder.

Sploosh takes the form of a living being of condensation, drawing all available, airborne or liquid moisture to him and reshaping himself as he wills. Solidity (so to speak; he varies between mist and a gel-like liquid form) varies from moment to moment. - PRT Quest (Anchorage) </ref>

Takes the form of a living being of condensation, drawing all available, airborne or liquid moisture to him and reshaping himself as he wills.<ref name=":3" />
Starlet Blaster/Shaker 4<ref name="23.2"/> "Darts" of light which explode, then implode.
Stormtiger Shaker<ref name=":8" /> Has the ability to manipulate the air around him.<ref>Stormtiger
– A contestant in the same underground fighting tournaments as 

Hookwolf, Stormtiger has aerokinesis, the ability to manipulate the air around him.  He has two known special techniques: the ability to compress air into claw shaped forms around his hands and detonate it explosively, and the ability to use his aerokinesis to carry scents to his nose, giving him the ability to sniff out opponents.  Goes shirtless, with loose fitting pants and chains, and a white tiger mask. - Cast (In Depth)</ref>

Tecton Tinker (Shaker)<ref>The Wards, their powers, how to use them? I thought. If I went by the PRT classifications, Tecton was a tinker with shaker capabilities. - Crushed 24.1</ref>, Thinker<ref name=":12">“Tinker and thinker both. Architecture and geology sense. Armor lets

me ‘ground’ kinetic energy like you might do with electricity. These

are piledriver gauntlets,” he patted one gauntlet, “For creating 

fissures, generating localized earthquakes and other controlled demolition.” - Queen 18.5</ref>

Topsy Shaker Alters the direction but not magnitude of gravitational pull over a wide area
Virago Mover 5, Shaker 4, Brute 1<ref name=":5">➥ VIRAGO; Real name unknown

Disposition: Villain (B) Classification: Mover 5, Shaker 4, Brute 1

Last known location: Anchorage

Subordinate within the Saltykovkoya Bratva. Has established criminal history in Yekaterinburg, has three murders in her file.

Virago has short distance teleportation (roughly 30’) and produces disorienting shockwaves in a radius around herself, causing electromagnetic disturbance, shorting out or destroying electronics. Her shockwaves render her more or less immune to conventional ammunition. Is known to wear a cloak tipped with razor blades, utilized with her short distance teleports to slash at her surroundings. - PRT Quest (Anchorage) </ref>

Produces disorienting shockwaves in a radius around herself.<ref name=":5" />
Vista Shaker 9<ref name="9.1">Sentinel 9.1</ref> Can bend, stretch, or compress space
Wanton Shaker, Breaker, Stranger<ref name=":7">“Wanton,” Tecton said, stressing the pronounciation, “Is a breaker-stranger class cape. He can turn into a localized telekinetic storm. - Queen 18.5</ref><ref>Wanton was a breaker, someone who altered themselves or their relation

to the world by some characteristic of his power, becoming a shaker effect, a telekinetic storm. - Crushed 24.1</ref>

Transforms into a localized telekinetic storm.
Winter Shaker Wide area effect that sapped heat from the environment, kinetic energy from moving objects and volition from biological life forms

Speculated Shakers

Note: This list describes the Shaker ratings of different capes. For a full overview of their abilities, please check their individual pages.

Note: This list deals with speculation. If you have a relevant and reliable citation, please add that cape to the 'Known Shakers' list. Please add capes to this list conservatively: It's meant to list capes that are generally agreed upon to be Shakers, but we lack proper citations for.

Name Known ratings Power description

References

<references/>

Navigation

Template:Power classifications