Jump to content

Cauldron: Difference between revisions

From Worm Wiki
FossilLord (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Tag: apiedit
Linig (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Tag: sourceedit
Line 9: Line 9:
| alliedOrg =
| alliedOrg =
}}
}}
'''Cauldron '''was a secret organization formed to preserve the human race and kill the Entity known as [[Scion]].
'''Cauldron '''was a secret organization formed to preserve the human race and kill the Entity known as [[Scion]].
==Modus operandi==
The ultimate goal of the organization was to kill Scion - the path to completing that goal involved building an army of parahumans able to combat him. In order to do this, long term stability needed to be maintained, which meant shutting down certain threats before they became a problem<ref>[https://www.reddit.com/r/Parahumans/comments/69hecp/prt_ineffectiveness/dh72f06/ Wildbow on Reddit]</ref> and ensuring that Earth Bet was welcoming to all parahumans.<ref>[https://www.reddit.com/r/Parahumans/comments/5ip94x/worm_why_are_snipers_not_a_thing/dbafokx/ Wildbow on Reddit]</ref>


== Modus operandi ==
When selling powers to people they go out of their way to up the price of the vial. This is partially to weed out those who do not have sufficient commitment to a parahuman life style and partially to get people into Cauldrons debt by agreeing to favors in exchange for more powerful vials.<ref>[https://www.reddit.com/r/Parahumans/comments/3lowq1/why_does_cauldron_even_care_about_money_why_dont/ Wildbow on Reddit]</ref>
The ultimate goal of the organization was to kill Scion - the path to completing that goal involved building an army of parahumans able to combat him. In order to do this, long term stability needed to be maintained, which meant shutting down certain threats before they became a problem and ensuring that Earth Bet was welcoming to all parahumans.{{cite}}
 
When selling powers to people they go out of their way to up the price of the vial. This is partially to weed out those who do not have sufficient commitment to a parahuman life style and partially to get people into cauldrons debt by agreeing to favors in exchange for more powerful vials.{{cite}}
 
<!-- Ameliorate the impact of the entities on the human species across the entire multiverse.
<!-- Ameliorate the impact of the entities on the human species across the entire multiverse.


Line 27: Line 24:


-->
-->
== Structure ==
== Structure ==
Doctor Mother largely made decisions for the group,  with advice from [[Contessa]] and others.<ref name="29.x">“Okay.  What if I made the decisions from here on out?  You tell me if I’m going down the wrong path, give me direction where it’s needed. [https://parahumans.wordpress.com/2013/10/12/interlude-29/ Venom 29.x]</ref>
Doctor Mother largely made decisions for the group,  with advice from [[Contessa]] and others.<ref>“Okay.  What if I made the decisions from here on out?  You tell me if I’m going down the wrong path, give me direction where it’s needed. - [[Interlude 29]]</ref>
 
==PRT Response==
==PRT Response==
Cauldron was largely ignored under Chief Director Costa-Brown tenure.  After she was replaced and given the circumstances of her stepping down the policy changed. Cauldron capes in positions of leadership were removed and any heroes found to be doing business with Cauldron were effectively frozen from advancing in [[The Protectorate]]. {{cite}}
Cauldron was largely ignored under Chief Director Costa-Brown tenure.  After she was replaced and given the circumstances of her stepping down the policy changed. Cauldron capes in positions of leadership were removed and any heroes found to be doing business with Cauldron were effectively frozen from advancing in [[The Protectorate]].{{cite}}
<!--  
<!--  
would case 53s be screened?
would case 53s be screened?
Line 57: Line 52:


-->
-->
==History==
[[Doctor Mother]] and [[Contessa]] formed Cauldron after [[Eden]] crash-landed near Contessa's home and was killed by Doctor Mother. They learned that the Entities' cycle would lead to the end of the human race and began formulating plans to defend humanity. These plans included reducing conflict and maximizing the number of parahumans present for the final confrontation.<ref name="I29">[[Interlude 29]]</ref>


== History ==
By extracting and refining parts of Eden's corpse, Doctor Mother and Contessa were able to produce vials that granted powers. After Scion appeared on [[Earth Bet]] in 1982, they began to more widely test those vials on terminally ill patients. [[Hero]] and [[Doormaker]] both triggered in the founders' first batch of ten vials.<ref name="I29" /> This process could also cure subjects of their illnesses, and Cauldron subsequently provided vials to [[Alexandria]], [[Eidolon]], and [[Legend]].<ref name="I27">[[Extinction 27.x (Interlude, Eidolon)]]</ref>
[[Doctor Mother]] and [[Contessa]] formed Cauldron after [[Eden]] crash-landed near Contessa's home and was killed by Doctor Mother. They learned that the Entities' cycle would lead to the end of the human race and began formulating plans to defend humanity. These plans included reducing conflict and maximizing the number of parahumans present for the final confrontation.<ref name=":0">[https://parahumans.wordpress.com/2013/10/12/interlude-29/ Venom 29.x]</ref>
 
<nowiki> </nowiki>By extracting and refining parts of Eden's corpse, Doctor Mother and Contessa were able to produce vials that granted powers. After Scion appeared on [[Earth Bet]] in 1982, they began to more widely test those vials on terminally ill patients. [[Hero]] and [[Doormaker]] both triggered in the founders' first batch of ten vials.<ref name=":0" /> This process could also cure subjects of their illnesses, and Cauldron subsequently provided vials to [[Alexandria]], [[Eidolon]], and [[Legend]].<ref>[https://parahumans.wordpress.com/2013/08/27/interlude-27/ Extinction 27.x][https://parahumans.wordpress.com/2013/08/27/interlude-27/]</ref>


Cauldron expanded its operations throughout the 1980s and established a headquarters that spanned several dimensions. During the mid-1980s, it recruited the [[Number Man]] and [[William Manton]] as full-time staff. Alexandria stayed with them for two years after she gained powers and helped to implement Cauldron's plan for integrating parahumans into society by forming the [[Protectorate]] alongside Hero, Legend, and Eidolon.
Cauldron expanded its operations throughout the 1980s and established a headquarters that spanned several dimensions. During the mid-1980s, it recruited the [[Number Man]] and [[William Manton]] as full-time staff. Alexandria stayed with them for two years after she gained powers and helped to implement Cauldron's plan for integrating parahumans into society by forming the [[Protectorate]] alongside Hero, Legend, and Eidolon.
Line 70: Line 64:


Cauldron's headquarters were destroyed in 2013 by [[Scion]].
Cauldron's headquarters were destroyed in 2013 by [[Scion]].
 
==Members==
 
== Members ==
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1"|-|-
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1"|-|-
! scope="col"|Name:
! scope="col"|Name:
Line 84: Line 76:
The tendrlis found points closer to the Doctor's midsection, crushing.<br>
The tendrlis found points closer to the Doctor's midsection, crushing.<br>
The Doctor's screams became strangled.<br>
The Doctor's screams became strangled.<br>
Sveta coiled around the Doctor, burying the woman beneath overlapping tendrils, until there was a cocoon and a girl's face, curled up on the stairs.  Blood pooled beneath them.
Sveta coiled around the Doctor, burying the woman beneath overlapping tendrils, until there was a cocoon and a girl's face, curled up on the stairs.  Blood pooled beneath them. - [[Venom 29.7]]</ref>
-[[Venom 29.7]]</ref>
|-
|-
|[[Contessa]]
|[[Contessa]]
Line 92: Line 83:
|[[Number Man]]
|[[Number Man]]
|Active<ref name="30.5">[[Speck 30.5]]</ref>
|Active<ref name="30.5">[[Speck 30.5]]</ref>
|-
|[[Doormaker]]
|Deceased<ref>I appeared right behind the faerie queen.<br>
I seized her, and I seized the portal man she'd killed and claimed for herself.-[[Speck 30.6]]</ref>
|-
|[[The Clairvoyant]]
|Active<ref name="30.7">[[Speck 30.7]]</ref>
|-
|[[Custodian]]
|Deceased{{cite}}
|-
|-
|[[William Manton]]
|[[William Manton]]
Line 108: Line 88:
|-
|-
|[[Eidolon]]
|[[Eidolon]]
|Deceased<ref name="I27">[https://parahumans.wordpress.com/2013/08/27/interlude-27/ Interlude 27]</ref>
|Deceased<ref name="I27"/>
|-
|-
|[[Alexandria]]
|[[Alexandria]]
Line 118: Line 98:
|[[Legend]]
|[[Legend]]
|Defected{{cite}}
|Defected{{cite}}
|-
|[[Doormaker]]
|Deceased<ref>I appeared right behind the faerie queen.<br>I seized her, and I seized the portal man she'd killed and claimed for herself. - [[Speck 30.6]]</ref>
|-
|[[The Clairvoyant]]
|Active<ref name="30.7">[[Speck 30.7]]</ref>
|-
|[[Custodian]]
|Deceased{{cite}}
|-
|[[The Slug]]
|Deceased<ref>[[Venom 29.5]]</ref>
|-
|-
|[[Pretender]]
|[[Pretender]]
|Deceased<ref name="30.5">[[Speck 30.5]]</ref>
|Deceased<ref name="30.5"/>
|}
|}
 
{{Reflist}}
==References==
==Navigation==
{{scroll Box
{{Cauldron}}
|content=
<references/>
}}{{Cauldron}}
[[Category:Groups and Organizations]]
[[Category:Groups and Organizations]]
[[Category:Cauldron]]
[[Category:Cauldron]]

Revision as of 12:43, July 5, 2017

[[Category:{{#switch:|File=Files|Template=Templates|articles}} in need of cleanup]]

<infobox>

 <title source="name">
   <default>Cauldron</default>
 </title>

<image source="Image"></image> <image source="image"></image> <header>Information</header> <label>Alignment</label> <label>Leader(s)</label> <label>Leader(s)</label> <label>Allies</label> <label>Allies</label> <label>Status</label> <label>Location</label> <label>First Appearance</label> <header>First Appearance</header> <label>Worm Debut</label> <label>Ward Debut</label> </infobox> Cauldron was a secret organization formed to preserve the human race and kill the Entity known as Scion.

Modus operandi

The ultimate goal of the organization was to kill Scion - the path to completing that goal involved building an army of parahumans able to combat him. In order to do this, long term stability needed to be maintained, which meant shutting down certain threats before they became a problem<ref>Wildbow on Reddit</ref> and ensuring that Earth Bet was welcoming to all parahumans.<ref>Wildbow on Reddit</ref>

When selling powers to people they go out of their way to up the price of the vial. This is partially to weed out those who do not have sufficient commitment to a parahuman life style and partially to get people into Cauldrons debt by agreeing to favors in exchange for more powerful vials.<ref>Wildbow on Reddit</ref>

Structure

Doctor Mother largely made decisions for the group, with advice from Contessa and others.<ref>“Okay. What if I made the decisions from here on out? You tell me if I’m going down the wrong path, give me direction where it’s needed. - Interlude 29</ref>

PRT Response

Cauldron was largely ignored under Chief Director Costa-Brown tenure. After she was replaced and given the circumstances of her stepping down the policy changed. Cauldron capes in positions of leadership were removed and any heroes found to be doing business with Cauldron were effectively frozen from advancing in The Protectorate.[citation needed]

History

Doctor Mother and Contessa formed Cauldron after Eden crash-landed near Contessa's home and was killed by Doctor Mother. They learned that the Entities' cycle would lead to the end of the human race and began formulating plans to defend humanity. These plans included reducing conflict and maximizing the number of parahumans present for the final confrontation.<ref name="I29">Interlude 29</ref>

By extracting and refining parts of Eden's corpse, Doctor Mother and Contessa were able to produce vials that granted powers. After Scion appeared on Earth Bet in 1982, they began to more widely test those vials on terminally ill patients. Hero and Doormaker both triggered in the founders' first batch of ten vials.<ref name="I29" /> This process could also cure subjects of their illnesses, and Cauldron subsequently provided vials to Alexandria, Eidolon, and Legend.<ref name="I27">Extinction 27.x (Interlude, Eidolon)</ref>

Cauldron expanded its operations throughout the 1980s and established a headquarters that spanned several dimensions. During the mid-1980s, it recruited the Number Man and William Manton as full-time staff. Alexandria stayed with them for two years after she gained powers and helped to implement Cauldron's plan for integrating parahumans into society by forming the Protectorate alongside Hero, Legend, and Eidolon.

Cauldron also created Gray Boy, and it allowed him to exist because he was the closest thing to a weapon they had against Scion since Eidolon. When the Slaughterhouse Nine began killing more parahumans than Grey Boy was theoretically worth, they maneuvered Glaistig Uaine into killing him and taking his power so that it would still be in play.<ref>Comment by Wildbow on Spacebattles</ref>

Cauldron was targeted by The Simurgh during her attack on Madison, Wisconsin in 2009. The Simurgh used Doctor Haywire's technology to break into the dimension Cauldron was located in, costing Cauldron a stock of formulas and releasing several Case 53s. The Travelers triggered using the lost formulas, and Traveler Noelle Meinhardt's rampage in Brockton Bay led to Cauldron being publicly outed and the creation of the Irregulars.

Cauldron's headquarters were destroyed in 2013 by Scion.

Members

Name: Status:
Doctor Mother Deceased<ref>

Sveta's tendrils continued to extend, stretching out.
Each one chose the Doctor as the mark.
"Had to pick someone," Sveta whispered. "Couldn't focus on him alone. I'm sorry, but you're the best choice."
The tendrlis found points closer to the Doctor's midsection, crushing.
The Doctor's screams became strangled.
Sveta coiled around the Doctor, burying the woman beneath overlapping tendrils, until there was a cocoon and a girl's face, curled up on the stairs. Blood pooled beneath them. - Venom 29.7</ref>

Contessa Active<ref name="e.5">Teneral e.5</ref>
Number Man Active<ref name="30.5">Speck 30.5</ref>
William Manton Defected, Deceased
Eidolon Deceased<ref name="I27"/>
Alexandria Deceased<ref name="22.4">Cell 22.4</ref>
Hero Deceased<ref name="15.z">15.z (Donation Interlude 3; Alexandria)</ref>
Legend Defected[citation needed]
Doormaker Deceased<ref>I appeared right behind the faerie queen.
I seized her, and I seized the portal man she'd killed and claimed for herself. - Speck 30.6</ref>
The Clairvoyant Active<ref name="30.7">Speck 30.7</ref>
Custodian Deceased[citation needed]
The Slug Deceased<ref>Venom 29.5</ref>
Pretender Deceased<ref name="30.5"/>

References

<references/>

Navigation

Template:Cauldron